U.S. flag
[…] (3) An ingredient that is derived from a gluten-containing grain and that has been processed to remove gluten (e.g., wheat starch), if the use of that ingredient results in the presence of 20 parts per million (ppm) or more gluten in the food (i.e., 20 milligrams (mg) or more gluten per kilogram (kg) of food).

21 CFR 101.91(a)(3)(i) and (b)(1)–(2).

Additionally, any unavoidable presence of gluten in such a food must be below 20 ppm.  21 CFR 101.91(a)(3)(ii). FDA permits the terms “no gluten,” “free of gluten,” and “without gluten” on the same basis as the term “gluten-free.”  21 CFR 101.91(b)(2).  When compliance with these rules is based on an analysis of the food, FDA stated that it would use “a scientifically valid method that can reliably detect the presence of 20 ppm gluten in a variety of food matrices, including both raw and cooked or baked products.” See 21 CFR 101.91(c).