CBMA Resources
[…] Transferees who conduct other operations on the distilled spirits are not permitted to return the distilled spirits in bond to the transferor.
Originally issued on 12/14/2021
Updated on 12/14/2021*
Reduced tax rates are allowed on distilled spirits that are distilled or processed by a DSP and removed by a DSP during the calendar year. A DSP is considered a processor of distilled spirits if it “manufactures, mixes, or otherwise processes distilled spirits” or “manufactures any article.” See 26 U.S.C. 5002(a)(5)(A). “The term ‘processor’ includes (but is not limited to) a rectifier, bottler, or denaturer.” See 26 U.S.C. 5002(a)(5)(B).