U.S. flag
[…] Wine:  The IRC allows three different credits on wine produced by the producer and removed during the calendar year.  The credits are equal to $1 per wine gallon on the first 30,000 wine gallons of wine, 90 cents on the next 100,000 wine gallons, and 53.5 cents on the next 620,000 wine gallons removed during the calendar year.  The tax credits apply to all wine tax rates, except that there are adjusted credits for the hard cider tax rate under section 5041(b)(6) of the IRC (6.2 cents, 5.6 cents, and 3.3 cents, respectively).  See 26 U.S.C. 5041(c)(1).

The single taxpayer rule for wine states that “[r]ules similar to rules of section 5051(a)(5) shall apply for purposes of this subsection.”  See 26 U.S.C. 5041(c)(3).  By referring to the section containing the single taxpayer rule for beer, this section provides that a rule similar to the single taxpayer rule described above for beer applies to the tax credits for wine specified in section 5041(c)(1).