U.S. flag
[…] Beer:  The IRC provides for a tax rate of $16 per barrel on the first 6 million barrels of beer brewed by the brewer and removed during the calendar year.  It provides for a rate of $18 per barrel on the remaining barrels not subject to the $16 rate.  See 26 U.S.C. 5051(a)(1)(C).  For brewers in the United States who produce no more than 2 million barrels of beer during the calendar year, the CBMA provides for a rate of $3.50 per barrel on the first 60,000 barrels removed during such calendar year which have been brewed or produced by such brewer.  See 26 U.S.C. 5051(a)(2)(A). 

The single taxpayer rule for beer states that “two or more entities (whether or not under common control) that produce beer under a license, franchise, or other arrangement shall be treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of the application of this subsection.”  See 26 U.S.C. 5051(a)(5)(C).  The reference to “this subsection” means that the single taxpayer rule applies to the reduced tax rates for beer outlined above, as specified in section 5051(a).