U.S. flag
[…] Distilled Spirits:  The IRC provides for reduced tax rates on distilled spirits that are distilled or processed and removed during the calendar year.  These rates are equal to $2.70 per proof gallon on the first 100,000 proof gallons and $13.34 per proof gallon on the next 22.13 million proof gallons removed during the calendar year.  The tax rate for distilled spirits not subject to the reduced rates is $13.50 per proof gallon.  See 26 U.S.C. 5001(c)(1). 

The single taxpayer rule for distilled spirits states that “two or more entities (whether or not under common control) that produce or process distilled spirits under a license, franchise, or other arrangement shall be treated as a single taxpayer for purposes of the application of this subsection.”  See 26 U.S.C. 5001(c)(2)(D).