Alcohol FAQs
[…] In brief, each label must contain:
- Name & Address of the wine premises where bottled or packed
- Brand name if different from the above
- Alcohol content as percent by volume or as stated in accordance with 27 CFR Part 4
- The kind of wine
- Net contents
Please see the complete text of 27 CFR 24.257 for additional information and guidance. (Note that Part 24 does not apply in Puerto Rico. See 27 CFR 24.2.)
The recordkeeping requirements in the IRC wine regulations continue to apply when a certificate of exemption is used. The wine regulations state in 27 CFR 24.257(b): "The information shown on any label applied to bottled or packed wine is subject to the recordkeeping requirements of [27 CFR 24.314, Label information record]," which states: